Privacy Policy

This is the Data Privacy Policy for Cheyne Walk Brasserie (CWB).

This policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Personal Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR). This policy was last revised on May 8 th 2018.



Our approach to data privacy:

  • We comply with the GDPR regulation
  • We are transparent about how we collect and process data
  • We protect ourselves from data breaches

1. Information we may collect from you:

Where necessary, CWB collects personal data from people in the normal course of its business. We capture Name, Email and Telephone numbers in order to respond to queries and bookings, and to promote our goods and services to you.

People we collect data from can include; customers, suppliers, employees, business contacts and others that we need to contact or have a relationship with

When you give us your personal information, you agree to us processing your data within the terms set out in this policy.

2. Cookies:

We use cookies on our website and will ask you for consent to capture cookies from you when you first visit our website. A cookie is a file that is stored on your browser and communicates with our web server when you visit our website. The cookie itself does not contain personal information, but may be linked to personal information (i.e. forms you have completed) that we hold about you.

For more details on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you wish to unsubscribe from Cookies, then please email us at events@cheynewalkbrasserie.com.

3. Where we store your personal data

All the information we collect from you is stored in our securely hosted CRM.

We take steps to ensure this data is only accessed by employees and our web provider as absolutely necessary. We have the appropriate security measures in place to ensure the a data breach does not occur.

 

 

4. Privacy Controls

When you complete forms on our website you are given options for whether or not you are happy to receive promotional content from us. You can unsubscribe at any time, by using the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails we send to you, or by contacting events@cheynewalkbrasserie.com. You can also write to Bourne Capital Group, Mercury House, 117 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8UL.

We will only use your data as set out in this policy, which includes:

  • Processing your booking/reservation (Our contractual responsibility)
  • Marketing our restaurant to you (with your consent and as a customer of Cheyne Walk Brasserie)
  • To make our site easier to use

5. 3rd Parties

Data captured on our website is not shared with any third party without your permission, other than contracted data processors, such as our marketing/web agency, print companies and/or mailing houses in order to carry out marketing communications.

6. Web Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track website usage, however this information is anonymous and cannot be used to track individuals.

7. Data Retention & Disclosure

We only keep data records for as long as is necessary for business purposes (i.e. to process your booking, to do analysis of our customer base and to marketing our good and services to you if you have consented to this), or until asked to delete it by the individual.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Bourne Capital Group, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time, any significant changes will be communicated directly, however please check this page from time to time to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

9. Your rights

If you require access to the information we hold on you, a correction to the information we hold on you, require us to delete the information or if you have any other questions about how we manage your data, please contact events@cheynewalkbrasserie.com. You can also write to Bourne Capital Group, Mercury House, 117 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8UL.

Join us Today